Catalog > Additives
<< < 1 | 2Page 2 of 2
Whole milk powder is 28.5% Milk Fat Powder
Very popular for use in soaps and milk baths for babies and children
Zinc Oxide is a white powder with wonderful astringent properties. It physically works to provide 28 times the skin's natural protections against harmful UVA & UVB rays and has a great soothing effect for use in many skin preparations. It is uncoated and is an inert ingredient, often used to thicken lotions and creams.
Commonly used in bath teas, face scrubs and masks or body powder,lip balms and more. This is a great addition to your soapmaking
This may be added during soap making to make the soap whiter. It may also be added to the clear melt & pour base to make it whiter. Only diamonds have a higher refractive index than Titanium Dioxide. Titanium Dioxide is also known for its tinting abilities. When using red, blue, yellow, green or other pigments you now have the ability to tone them and generate either additional or softer colors. Our Titanium Dioxide is one of the first in the industry to utilize one formula to be both water and oil dispersible. This product is cosmetic grade and complies with all Food and Drug Administration requirements
Arrowroot powder is a wonderful replacement for talc in many cosmetics and other skin care products. It provides a silky texture to body and bath powders, It is all natural.
Rhassoul or Ghassoul is a mineral rich, yellowish/beige clay powder that blends extremely well with water and is considered a swelling clay because of its great capacity to absorb liquids quickly. This volcanic clay contains a high percentage of magnesium plus silica, potassium, calcium, iron, copper, zinc and lithium.
For greasy hair or hair which lacks volume and thickness, you can make a simple hair mask by adding warm water to Rhassoul and applying it throughout your hair, rinse after 15 or 20 minutes until the water runs clear. This mask will also give the hair shine.
For soapmaking, use a maximum of 2%. Increase the amount of liquids when used in cold process soaps. For other uses, recommendations are usually half a teaspoon clay to 1.5 teaspoon liquid
Rhassoul Clay Rhassoul Clay is an exceptional clay with multipurpose assets. It is mined in the fertile Atlas Mountains of Morocco and has been used for over 12 centuries by population in North Africa, Southern Europe and Middle East. Benefits: Rhassoul Clay's most impressive properties in skin improvement are its capacity of absorption due to its high level of ions exchange. Studies have shown that it is reputed to reduce dryness and flakiness, improve skin clarity and elasticity. It is rich in magnesium, Silica, potassium and calcium. Application: It is used in many professional applications in spas and it aids in rejuvenation, detoxification and toning of the skin. It can be used in soaps, shampoos, facial hair and body masks and skin conditioners
Many people who suffer from certain skin conditions or ailments have reported finding some relief by using this home remedy. Conditions Helped People who use colloidal oatmeal say that it is especially effective at treating skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis, chicken pox and acne.
The tradition has continued, and many modern beauty enthusiasts use oatmeal soap as part of their skincare routines. Colloidal oatmeal, or finely milled oatmeal, typically is used to create oatmeal soaps.
<< < 1 | 2
©2017 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved. Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site BuilderWebset by Penney Layne Graphics
Flavor Oil Set Includes All 34 Flavors 1/4 oz Each$59.99
Coffee And Brown Sugar Body Scrub Kit Makes 10-8 oz Jars$49.75
Brown Sugar And Oats Body Scrub Kit Makes 4-8 oz Jars$38.00