Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Carrier Oils

<<  <   1 | 2
Page 2 of 2

76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1 Gal Ech (food grade)76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1 Gal Ech (food grade)

Coconut Oil is a very common base oil in the soapmaking industry. Coconut oil is solid at temperatures lower then 76 degrees and at higher temperatures is becomes liquified. This is a light penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich creamy lather. Coconut oil will produce a bar that will lather in the hardest water. Coconut is also a very effective oil in lotions and hair care products. Coconut oil melting point is 76F. Use between 20 and 30% of total base oils in soaps for a hard, white bar with moisturizing properties and a white fluffy lather. Organic palm oil is a unrefined, food grade palm oil, it is pale yellow in color. Palm oil can be used in balms, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.Weight is about 7.5 lbs each

100 in stock

Price:$54.99
Qty:
 
76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1/2 Gal Ech (food Grade)76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1/2 Gal Ech (food Grade)

Coconut Oil is the natural oil derived from coconuts. It has a defatting effect on skin which is overcome by using coconut oil- deprived esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known to be mild. Coconut Oil acts as a surfactant and has good cleansing properties. Coconut Oil is used as an emollient in soaps and as a shine enhancer in some hair products. Coconut Oil is an an emollient and lubricant. It is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Coconut Oil is used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods. Coconut Oil is high in saturated fats thus many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils. Coconut Oil is great for helping moisture stay in the skin. Coconut Oil is very beneficial in our soap - it is moisturizing, and contributes to a quick, fluffy lather. It is solid at under 76 degrees and melt point is 76 or above.

Organic palm oil is a refined, food grade palm oil. Palm oil can be used in balms, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker. Weight is aprox 3.5 lbs each container

100 in stock

Price:$28.99
Qty:
 
Organic Palm Oil Rain Forest Friendly 1/2 Gallon Food Grade

Our Organic Palm Oil is Rain Forest Friendly It is Sustainable and it contains a very high percentage of saturated fat. Palm Oil is used with other oils in soap making. Pulls other oils into saponification and makes soaps less melting. Palm Oil is from the fruit of a palm tree, (Elaeis guineensis), native to tropical West Africa and cultivated in Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia, and tropical America as the source of palm oil. Growing to a height of 15 m, the palms produce fleshy fruits, 3 cm long, containing a white kernel within a hard black shell. Palm oil is extracted from the pulp and kernel and used in making soaps, margarine, lubricants, etc. When used in soaps, palm oil creates a hard, long lasting bar of soap that is mild and cleanses well. Palm oil has similar characteristics to tallow in soaps, and has been used in soap-making since about 1850 when the quantity of available tallow was insufficient to meet the demand for soap.Weight is aprox 3.5 lbs 

100 in stock

Price:$16.75
Qty:
 
76 Degree Coconut Oil 1/2 Gal (food grade)76 Degree Coconut Oil 1/2 Gal (food grade)

Coconut Oil is a very common base oil in the soapmaking industry. Coconut oil is solid at temperatures lower then 76 degrees and at higher temperatures is becomes liquified. This is a light penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich creamy lather. Coconut oil will produce a bar that will lather in the hardest water. Coconut is also a very effective oil in lotions and hair care products. Coconut oil melting point is 76F. Use between 20 and 30% of total base oils in soaps for a hard, white bar with moisturizing properties and a white fluffy lather.  Weight is aprox 3.5 lbs

100 in stock

Price:$16.75
Qty:
 
Jojoba Oil Golden Pure & NaturalJojoba Oil Golden Pure & Natural

Jojoba Oil is golden in color. it is used medicinally. It contains vitamins E and B complex. It also has the minerals silicon, chromium, copper and zinc. It has a very high percentage of iodine, almost 81.7%. The iodine concentration gives the Jojoba oil a great power to heal.  Jojoba Oil can help heal acne, athlete's foot, cuts, pimples and warts. The oil also helps to remove build up around hair follicles. This enables it to help with dandruff, hair loss and dry scalp. Jojoba is often found in the ingredients of many shampoos and conditioners, due to its helpful effects on the scalp and hair. Jojoba Oil is high in Vitamin C, as well as possessing sulfur, copper, cobalt and has traces of tin.  is widely used in different personal care and cosmetic products helping to treat dry skin.  Jojoba soothes and helps to remove wrinkles and stretch marks.  Jojoba acts as a tonic, emollient and moisturizer. Jojoba is liquid wax highly penetrating and closely resembles human sebum.Anti-inflammatory, anti-oxidant.

Jojoba Oil Golden Pure & Natural:
Qty:
 
Lecithin LiquidLecithin Liquid

Lecithin is an emollient, it also has softening and soothing agents. Lecithin has moisturizing properties, that help to hydrate the skin.  The phospholipids  in Lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and by doing so, increase hydration on the skin.  This makes it an excellent additive creams,geared for mature, dry, or overworked skin.  It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Lecithin also has emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening, and suspending qualities. Liquid Lecithin may be easily added to your products by simply blending it into your recipe. The amount of Lecithin used depends upon the recipe type and size, and on the product thickness desired.  However, a general rule is 1/2-1 Tablespoon for a 15-20 oz batch of cream. Always make sample batch first.  Lecthin is a dark brown  very thick liquid. All products sold by weight not volume

Lecthin:
Qty:
 

<<  <   1 | 2


2017 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics