Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Essential Oils

1 | 2 | 3   >  >>
Page 1 of 3

Lavender Essential Oil#167. Lavender Essential Oil

Plant Part– Flowering Head

Origin/Extraction Method– France/Steam (40/42% Ester)

Description– The plant grows to about 3 feet in height and produces long thin purple/blue flowers. The entire plant is covered with oil glands, which are in the star shaped hairs that cover the plant.

Color/Consistency/Note– Pale yellow/Light/Top

Common Uses– Lavender 40/42 has the most floral scent of all the Lavenders. It is recognized by aromatherapists as having some strong properties. They include as an analgesic, anticonvulsant, anti-depressant, antimicrobial, antirheumatic, antiseptic, antispasmodic, antitoxic, carminative, cholagogue, choleretic, cicatriant, cordial, cytophylactic, diuretic, emmenagogue, deodorant, hypotensive, insecticide, nervine, parasticide, rubefacient, sedative, stimulant, sudorific, tonic, vermifuge, and as a vulnerary. It is often the Lavender of choice.

Aroma/Aromatic Scent– Strong/floral, herbaceous, and fresh with balsamic  woody undertones.

Blends well with– most oils, especially citrus and other florals, also Clove, Cedarwood, Clary Sage, Pine, Geranium, Labdanum, Vetiver, and Patchouli.

 

 

Lavender Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Cedarwood Essentail Oil#169. Cedarwood Essentail Oil

Botanical Name: Juniperus Virginiana

Plant Part– Wood

Origin/Extraction Method– USA/Steam

Description– Slow growing, coniferous evergreen that gets quite large. Has a reddish wood and brown cones. Is also known as Red Cedar. Is from the Cupressaceae family, known as Virginia Cedar.

Color/Consistency/Note– Pale Yellow/Medium/Base

Common Uses– Aromatherapists claim that Cedarwood calms nervous tension and anxiety. It is an expectorant and also useful in treating hemorrhoids. It deters moths and other insects. Acts as a mild astringent and is a powerful antiseptic, fungicidal and antiseborrheic (helping with dandruff, hair loss and oily hair). Also used for acne, muscle and joint pain.

Aroma/Aromatic Scent– Strong/Sweet and woody, sometimes reminiscent of sandalwood.

Blends well with– Bergamot, Cinnamon, Clary Sage, Cypress, Frankincense, Jasmine, Juniper, Neroli, Rose, Sandalwood, Vetiver, Rosemary, and Ylang Ylang.

History– Important ornamental and timber tree of eastern North America whose fragrant wood is made into cabinets, fence posts and pencils.  Used by Indians to treat respiratory infections.

Comes with a dropper for easy use!

 

 

Cedarwood Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Sweet Orange Essential Oil
Click for Detail
#172. Sweet Orange Essential Oil

Sweet Orange is derived from an evergreen tree. It is smaller than the bitter orange tree.Medium to Strong/Intense sweet fresh citrus scent.

Blends well with- Lavender, Berganit, Rosewood, Lemon, Clary Sage, Myrrh, Sandalwood and Spice Family Oils

 

Sweet Orange Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Lemon Essential Oil
Click for Detail
#175. Lemon Essential Oil

 Originally a small thorny evergreen tree native to India. It is now common in Southern Europe, Florida, and California. Color/Consisteney/Note-Light Yellow/Light/Top

Common Uses

 Historically recognized as a cleanser. According to aromatherapists it is also antiseptic, and has refreshing and cooling properties. Research has also shown Lemon Essential Oil to enhance the ability to concentrate. Highly prized for it’s high anti bacterial properties. On skin and hair it can be used for it’s cleansing effect as well as for treating cuts and boils.

Aroma/Aromatic Scent-Strong/Characteristic citrus smell. Blends well with– Bergamot, Cedarwood, Geranium, Grapefruit, Lavender, Mandarin, Neroli, Nutmeg, Orange, Rose, Rosemary, Vetiver, and Ylang Ylang. History– Well known in Europe by the middle ages; Greeks and Romans were advocates of it’s therapeutic properties. Reached the height of it’s fame when the British began using the citrus fruit to counteract the effects of scurvy

Lemon Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Grapefruit Essential Oil#178. Grapefruit Essential Oil

 

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Botanical Name/Citrus Racemosa

Plant Part Crude fruit peel

Origin/Extraction Method– France/Cold Press

Description– Originally from Asia. It is now grown and harvested in the United States, France, Brazil, and Israel. The tree itself is a large, shiny gloss leaved tree, about 30 feet high, with white flowers and large fruit. Color/Consistency/Note Pink/Thin/Medium to Top

Common Uses– Believed by aromatherapists to be a spiritual up-lifter, and to ease muscle fatigue and stiffness. It is also a purifier of congested, oily and acne prone skin. Also sometimes added to creams and lotions as a natural toner, and in some circles it is believed to promote hair growth though there is no medical documentation of this.

Aroma/Aromatic Scent– Medium/A fresh, characteristic, tart citrus smell.

Blends well with– Citrus & Spice oils, Rosemary, Cypress, Lavender, & Geranium.

 History-There is more pink grapefruit produced because it is sweeter than the white.

Comes with a dropper for easy use!

 

Grapefruit Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Ylang Ylang Essential Oil#180. Ylang Ylang Essential Oil

Plant PartFlower

Description Tall tropical tree about 60 feet high. Large, tender, fragrant pink mauve or yellow flowers. The yellow heads are viewed as being the best in terms of quality. 

Color/Consistency/NotePale Yellow to Golden/Light/Middle

Common UsesAromatherapists claim that Ylang Ylang can assist with problems such as high blood pressure, rapid breathing and heartbeat, nervous conditions, as well as impotence. Spiritual practitioners claim that the users of Ylang Ylang are those who have been drawn to the oil, and who in turn, suit it.

Aroma/Aromatic Scent– Medium/Sweet, exotic, floral aroma.

Blends well with– Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Neroli, and Sandalwood. 

History– In Indonesia, Ylang Ylang petals are strewn upon the bed of newlyweds. A popular ingredient  of hair preparations in Europe and it was known as Macassar oil

Ylang Ylang Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Patchouli Essential Oil#181. Patchouli Essential Oil
Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a fragrant plant that grows in the tropics throughout the world. The oils distilled from its leaves and shoots have a very rich spicy odor, which is said to improve with age.The componenets of the oil are pogostone, eugenol, cinnamaldehyde, and henzaldehyde. Patchouli has demonstrated antifungal and antibacterial properties. Patchouli has been used for digestive disorder, infections, cold, headache, nausea, and pain. Patchouli is commonly used in perfumes and cosmetics

Patchouli Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Cinnamon Essential Oil#182. Cinnamon Essential Oil
Cinnamon Essential Oil is distilled from both the bark and leaf of the cinnamon plant which comes from Sri Lanka and Indonesia. Cinnamon is an antispasmodic and has strong warming qualities making it an excellent oil to use for poor circulation, muscle aches, and joint pain

Cinnamon Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Clove Essential Oil#184. Clove Essential Oil

Native of Indonesia and the Malacca Islands, it is an evergreen tree that grows to about 10 meters (30 feet) tall and has bright green leaves and nail-shaped rose-peach flower buds which turn, upon drying, a deep red brown. These are beaten from the tree and driedClove oil has a warm, strong, spicy smell and the oil is colorless to pale yellow with a medium to watery viscosity.


Clove Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Peppermint Essential Oil#186. Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint was widely used by teh ancient Greeks and Romans, and may have been cultivated by the Egyptians. The term mint" is from the Greek Mintha a mythological nympth transformed into a plant by the goddess Persephone after she learned of her husband Pluto's love for her. Is wonderful in soaps creams lotions lip balms and such! Your oil will come in a colored bottle to protect it from the light. Also has dropper for easy use. 


Peppermint Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Eucalyptus Essential Oil#186. Eucalyptus Essential Oil
Eucalyptus oil is from the Tasmanian Blue Gum Tree

 Eucalyptus Oil will relieve the symptoms of sinus, asthma, colds, sore throat, back and muscle aches and other respiratory problems. It sooths and penetrates the skin to bring quick relief to arthritic and rheumatic sufferers. Eucalyptus Oil can also be used as a vaporizer in a steam bath. Works well in soaps, creams, lotions.       

Eucalyptus Essential Oil:
Qty:
 
Basil Essential Oil#187. Basil Essential Oil
 Basil Oil has a warm, spicy aroma that is refreshing and energizing. While popular in kitchens worldwide, basil is native to India and Iran, and has long been considered sacred by Hindu cultures for its cleansing and purifying properties. Wonderful in soaps creams lotions and such. Your oil will come in a amber glass bottle w/ dropper for easy use!

Basil Essential Oil:
Qty:
 

1 | 2 | 3   >  >>


©2010 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics