Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Additives

1 | 2   >  >>
Page 1 of 2

Whole ClovesWhole Cloves

Cloves are great in soapmaking they will give color to your soap as well as a powerful aroma. Use whole to decorate the top of your soap loaf or crush in blender to add color to your soap as well as exfoliator

Whole Cloves:
Qty:
 
Kaolin ClayKaolin Clay

Kaolin is a very versatile clay, it is the mildest of all cosmetic  Kaolin Clay is made up of fine clay particles, and has a lightweight fluffy consistency. This clay is more widely used than any other cosmetic clay,and is frequently found in powders,skin care products, deodorants, soaps, scrubs & masks. This clay will gently draw impurities from the skin without removing natural oils while simultaneously exfoliating, cleansing, and stimulating circulation.Kaolin is suitable for all skin types.

Kaolin Clay:
Qty:
 
Sea Kelp PowderSea Kelp Powder

Sea kelp is deep green in color. Kelp contains chlorophlyll which helps detoify the skin and body. It has essential fatty acids which improve skin elasticity. Carbohydrates which stimulate the skins ability to heal.Vitamin A an anitoxidant that noralizes skin cells.Proteins and amino acids which are the building blocks of cells and act as skin conditioners. Add Sea Kelp to your soap making for color, use as facial, in bath salts, body wrap, 

Sea Kelp:
Qty:
 
Goats Milk PowderGoats Milk Powder

 This is full fat powder 29.7% Milk Fat 27% Protein. It is full of vitamins A-B12-E Beta Casein, protein and triglycerides. A natural emollient with 3 times more beta casein then cows milk, casein's are easily absorbed into the skin making it excellent for moisturizing and hydration Used in soaps, creams, lotions , bath and more! For soap making use 1 teaspoon per pound of soap mixing with a tiny bit of water an mix very well to avoid any clumping. Add it at light trace Add at the rate of 3-5% in soaps, lotions N creams 2-10%  and In your bath 75-100% External Use Only

Goats Milk Powder:
Qty:
 
Honey PowderHoney Powder
Honey powder can be used in soap, milk baths, facial masks, and salves. Honey is a natural humectant, with the ability to attract and retain moisture. It is also an antimicrobial, found to be useful in the treatment of minor burns and scrapes. This is white spray dried honey, with an extremely fine consistency
External Use

Honey Powder:
Qty:
 
Coconut Milk PowderCoconut Milk Powder
This coconut milk powder has a 65 percent fat content, coconut milk powder is a luxurious option for milk baths and facial masques. For External Use Only

 

 


Coconut Milk Powder:
Qty:
 
Buttermilk PowderButtermilk Powder
Sweet cream buttermilk powder. Very popular for use in soaps and milk baths for babies and children
Softens Skin
For External Use Only

Buttermilk Powder:
Qty:
 
Sodium Lactate 60%Sodium Lactate 60%
ALL PRODUCT SOLD BY WEIGHT
The bottle will be a little over half full.Sodium lactate is a clear product. Sodium lactate is a natural humectant, moisturizer and pH regulator. In lotions replace the liquid glycerin with sodium lactate, in soaps use up to 1/2 ounce per lb of fats to harden the bar. Sodium lactate is less sticky then liquid glycerin.

Sodium Lactate 60%:
Qty:
 
Black Walnut Hulls PowderBlack Walnut Hulls Powder

The Black Walnut tree has been used for centuries to pull out toxins from the body. In soapmaking will add a rich brown color to your soap.

Black Walnut Hulls Powder:
Qty:
 
Borax Cosmetic GradeBorax Cosmetic Grade
A cosmetic grade Borax (sodium borate), it does not contain surfactants or detergents that are found in commercial borax. Borax acts as an emulsifier, natural preservative and buffering agent for  scrubs, bath salts  and moisturizers, it also works great in bath bombs.

Borax:
Qty:
 
Silk Protein Amino AcidSilk Protein Amino Acid

Hydrolyzed from pure silk fibers, silk amino acids have a lower molecular weight than silk protein powders and are penetrating and moisturizing to skin and hair.

Silk Amino Acids have been decolorized and deodorized -- making them an exceptional addition to even the most delicate of formulations. Recommended for formulating shampoos, conditioner, hair treatments, bodywash, body lotions, cleansers, toners and facial moisturizers, mascara, lipstick and color cosmetics.
Recommended Usage Level: 1-2.5%

Silk Protein Amino Acid:
Qty:
 
Fine Green Ground Luffa ExfoliantFine Green Ground Luffa Exfoliant

Luffa is realated to the cucumber as it matures its vascular structure stiffens and thickens, at that time it can be picked, it is then dried out, peels and pressed to become the common bath luffa. This luffa is finely ground and will look beauitful in your soaps and scrubs!

It also has a great smell as well smelling kind of minty.

Green Fine Ground Luffa:
Qty:
 

1 | 2   >  >>


2017 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics