Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable Glycerin Food GradeVegetable Glycerin Food Grade

* Glycerin is used to make flavored body butters, liquid soaps, cosmetics, and lubricants * * Glycerin is an odorless, colorless liquid * Glycerin is a clear, colorless, syrupy liquid that occurs extensively in nature and is naturally found in the cells of plants, animals and humans. It is obtained as a by-product of soap, by carbohydrate fermentation, and by propylene synthesis. * Glycerin, also referred to as glycerol, is used as a solvent, humectant and vehicle in various pharmaceutical, cosmetic and food products. * Glycerin is a valuable by-product of soap manufacturing used as an enriching agent in various personal-care products. * Glycerin is a humectant (draws moisture from the air to moisturize the skin) that absorbs moisture from the air to keep hair and skin moist. * Glycerin is also used as an emollient (skin smoothener and softener), lubricant (skin lubricator that helps prevents moisture loss), emulsifier (thickener) and diluting agent in cosmetics. * Glycerin is a naturally derived skin friendly humectant prepared by the hydrolysis of fats and oils. * Glycerin prevents product from drying out, Solvent, Maintains product consistency. * Glycerin is a valuable by-product of soap manufacturing used as an enriching agent in various personal-care products. * Glycerin is a by-product of the soap-making process. Large soap manufacturers often remove the glycerin and sell it as a by-product; however, home made soaps contain all the natural glycerin produced during saponification, making them more moisturizing. Although all soaps are not transparent, as many glycerin soaps are, they are still essentially glycerin soaps. * Glycerin is a colorless sweet viscous liquid derived from vegetable fats. It is a by-product of the soap-making process, which separates the glycerin from the fatty acids in the whole oil. The naturally-occurring glycerin stays in handmade soaps, but is usually removed from commercial soaps. This product is sold by weight so the bottle will not be full.

Vegetable Glycerin:
Qty:
 


2017 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics