Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Carrier Oils

1 | 2 | 3 | 4   >  >>
Page 1 of 4

Avocado Oil#107. Avocado Oil
Although usually classed as a "vegetable oil", the Avocado is really a fruit that can yield a staggering 30% oil by weight. This oil is heavy, deeply penetrating and rich in vitamins A and D, lecithin, potassium, and vitamin E. . It is classified as a mono-unsaturated oil and is used for dry or mature skins. It is said to be very helpful to those suffering from eczema or psoriasis and similar skin complaints. It is also used to treat sun or climate damaged skin that is dehydrated and under nourished. Avocado Oil is said to help with the regenerating of skin cells and is easily absorbed into the skin to add superb emolliency. Stored in cooler conditions, avocado oil can become cloudy, but will usually return to its normal color when it is warmed up again. This oil is considered safe in all normal applications. This oil has a high percentage of unsaponifiables. In soaps, use up to 30% as a base oil. The shelf life for refined avocado oil is between twelve to eighteen months.

Avocado Oil:
Qty:
 
Sweet Almond Oil#108. Sweet Almond Oil
Almond Oil, Sweet
Sweet Almond Oil is cold pressed from the dried kernels of the almond tree and is an excellent emollient to help the skin balance the loss and absorption of moisture. Sweet almond is one of the most popularly used carrier oils in aromatherapy and massage and soapmaking. This oil has a fine texture and is easily absorbed, helping to leave the skin soft and smooth without leaving a greasy feel. Not only does this oil help protect the skin's surface, but it also acts as a conditioner to help promote a clear, clean, young looking complexion. It has a rich concentration of oleic and linoleic essential fatty acids and is known to help repair the skin's lipid matrix barrier. Sweet almond oil an also be used as one of the main ingredients in soaps and lotions. This oil saponifies easily and produces a mild conditioning soap with stable thick dense lather. Use as a percentage of fats or add at trace. Recommended use is one ounce per pound of fats. Sweet almond oil has a shelf life of six months to a year

Sweet Almond Oil:
Qty:
 
Apricot Kernel Oil#109. Apricot Kernel Oil

This is is a medium lightweight oil that contains skin softening, nourishing, and revitalizing properties and is particularly helpful for dehydrated, delicate, mature and sensitive skin. This finely textured oil spreads easily and is particularly rich in both oleic acid and linoleic acid. Apricot Kernel Oil is an effective replacement for Sweet Almond Oil in soap and toiletry formulations. It is a highly unsaturated emollient that provides naturally moisturizing and nourishing EFAs in a dry, non-greasy form. This oil can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle ingredient or as a carrier in the oily phase, without any proportion limit. Keep away from light and heat. It has a shelf life of six months to a year

Apricot Kernel Oil :
Qty:
 
Babassu Oil#111. Babassu Oil
Babassu Oil
The oil is extracted from the kernel of a large south American Palm Tree. It has been used commercially in soaps, food and detergents for many years and can be used as an active or carrier oil at 100%.

Babassu Oil:
Qty:
 
Cottonseed Oil#112. Cottonseed Oil

Cottonseed Oil
Until the mid 19th century when Cottonseed Oil production began, so much was left over from cotton production, that it was considered a health problem. For every ton of lint in seed cotton there are approximately 1.7 tons of cottonseed. One ton of seed yields about 200 kg of oil. It is ranked the sixth largest production of edible oil in the world. It contains high levels of antioxidants (Vitamin E) that contribute to its long shelf life. Cottonseed is useful as hair treatment oil and facial skin oil blends for mature, tired and dull skin. Cottonseed was one of world's first vegetable oils producing a wide range of industrial products such as soaps, emulsifiers, insecticides, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, rubber and plastics. When used in soaps it produces thick and lasting lather, in addition to having good emollient properties. Use no more than 25% of total base oils. Considered safe in normal applications and has a shelf life of twelve to twenty four months.

Cottonseed Oil:
Qty:
 
Castor Oil#113. Castor Oil
Castor Oil
Castor Oil is expressed from the seeds of the castor plant and is native to India. It has been used therapeutically and medicinally since ancient times and is also known as Palma Christi or the "Palm of Christ". Castor is commonly used in hair conditioners for the treatment of dry or brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. This is a very thick oil with a slight but prominent odor and slightly sticky texture. It is also often used as an emollient and skin softener, and medicinally as a treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found in many commercial skin care products. In soaps, it produces a clean, light-colored soap with a stable lather. It dries and hardens well and is free from odor. Use in addition to other carriers at around 10% of the total oil. Add in small amounts at trace or no more than 30% of total base oils. Considered safe in normal applications with an average shelf life of between one to two years.

Castor Oil:
Qty:
 
Evening Primrose Oil#114. Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil
Evening Primrose Oil is exceptionally high in fatty acids, and especially in gamma linolenic acid (GLA), an important body nutrient that affects many of the enzyme functions in the body. It is an exceptionally fine textured oil with superb moisturizing properties. It is said to be effective in helping with eczema, psoriasis, pre-menstrual syndrome (PMS) rheumatoid arthritis as well as weight reduction. It is further purported to reduce hyperactivity in babies and young children when rubbed onto their skin. Evening Primrose oil does not have a very long shelf life and should be stored accordingly. Keep away from light and heat.

Evening Primrose Oil:
Qty:
 
Flaxseed Oil#115. Flaxseed Oil
Flaxseed Oil
This is a herbaceous annual plant referred to in every ancient civilization, in Chaldea, Egypt, Palestine, and Greece. Flaxseed oil, also known as Linseed oil, is cold pressed in the USA. It has a rich, yellow color with an odor similar to butter. This oil is considered by many to be the answer to many of their health dilemmas. Flax seed is rich in essential fatty acids which directly takes part in the regulation of skin permeability, presents worthwhile restructuring and moisturizing skin properties for cosmetics. It is high in vitamin E and stimulates cellular regeneration and it is useful for preventing scarring and stretch marks. This oil is prone to rancidity and should be kept away from heat and light. Shelf life is approximately three to six months with proper storage

Flaxseed Oil:
Qty:
 
Fractionated Coconut Oil#116. Fractionated Coconut Oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil is an odorless, non-greasy, non-staining oil that helps carry therapeutic oils under the skin. It contains the medium-chain triglycerides and is a good choice for face creams that need a lighter oil

Fractionated Coconut Oil:
Qty:
 
Grapeseed Oil#117. Grapeseed Oil

Grapeseed Oil
Grapeseed oil is rich in linoleic acid, an essential fatty acid quite important for the skin and the cell membranes. It is purported to have regenerative, restructuring and superior moisturizing attributes. Grapeseed Oil is a non-greasy oil that is often enriched by blending with another carrier oil such as Sweet Almond or Wheat Germ. This is a fine textured, oil that contains vitamins, minerals, and protein, GLA, and a small amount of vitamin E. It is good in massage oils for those whose skin does not seem to absorb easily. It is ideal for use in products for thin, greasy, damaged and delicate hair, body hygiene creams, lip balms, hand creams, and regenerative products for mature, damaged and stressed skin, notably for use around the eyes and neck. Store in a cool, dark area. This product can be used in any cosmetic product as an active principle ingredient or as a one of the carriers in the fatty phase, without any proportion limit. However, in soaps the recommended use is one ounce per pound at trace or 5% of the total oils. Considered to be safe for normal applications. Has a shelf life of six months to a year if kept properly in airtight container.

Grapeseed Oil:
Qty:
 
Hazlenut Oil#118. Hazlenut Oil
Hazelnut
This oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids including linoleic acid, vitamins, minerals and protein. It is one of the most highly unsaturated vegetable oils with great moisturizing qualities. It is also heralded as an oil that helps to tone and tighten the skin while strengthening capillaries and assisting in cell regeneration. Hazelnut oil has good astringent qualities, which makes it a superb carrier to use on oily and combination skins. Considered safe for use in normal applications. Hazelnut oil has a shelf life of six months to a year if kept properly in airtight container

Hazlenut Oil:
Qty:
 
Hempseed Oil#119. Hempseed Oil

Hemp Seed
Hemp seed oil is derived from the Hemp Plant, which is a non-narcotic variety that is amazingly versatile, nutritional and environmentally sound. Medicinal uses for the Hemp Plant Seed extend as far back as the Ming Dynasty. It contains more naturally-occurring essential fatty acids than any other plant derived oil and a perfect 3:1 Omega-6: Omega-3 EFA ratio. The oil also contains the natural anti-oxidant vitamin E and sterols which blocks cholesterol absorption. Hemp penetrates the skin to remoisturize, revive and repair cells damaged by the elements; sun, wind and ultraviolet light. It may be used as a massage or moisturizing oil by applying it to the skin as desired. It may also be added to shampoo or conditioner to rejuvenate the scalp. If you choose you may add your favorite essential oil for fragrance. This carrier is very high in unsaturated fatty acids, which makes it a great moisturizer for dry and devitalized skin, especially since it absorbs into the skin very quickly. It is also a cell regenerator and helps soothe muscles. Use as a superfatting agent at 5% at trace or as a base oil at between 20 to 30%. This oil is prone to rancidity and should be properly stored or used right away. Using this product in cosmetics will not trigger a failed drug test.

Hempseed Oil:
Qty:
 

1 | 2 | 3 | 4   >  >>


©2010 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics