Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Kokum Butter

Kokum ButterKokum Butter
 

1/2 lb of wonderful rich Kokum Butter

Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter. It is also referred to as goa butter and can be found in many cosmetic products such as creams, lotions, foundations, etc. with a softness rating of 9.

Often under-rated, Kokum Butter is one of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. Firmer than Mango Butter but not quite as firm as Cocoa Butter, Kokum Butter is more quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling.

Kokum Butter is composed of beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. It’s commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries.

Kokum Butter is often used as a substitute for Cocoa Butter due to its uniform triglyceride composition. It melts when it comes into contact with the skin.

Common Uses of Kokum Butter

  • Creams, lotions, balms
  • Cosmetic foundations
  • Lipsticks
  • Conditioners
  • Moisturizers

Benefits of Kokum Butter

  • Prevents dry skin and wrinkles
  • Helps regenerate skin cells
  • High oxidative stability

 

Kokum Butter:
Qty:
 


©2010 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics