Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Butters

Organic Shea Butter Ivory Creamy SmoothOrganic Shea Butter Ivory Creamy Smooth
Raw, Organic, Unrefined West African Shea Butter.
Shea Butter is obtained by the cold pressing of the fruit of the Karite tree. It is ivory in color semi soft with a mild nutty odor.  Shea Butter is known as an excellent moisturizer. It assists dryness, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, and burns. Shea is used as a lip balm, salve base, and moisturizer for all dry skin conditions. It is also used for sun-damaged skin and for long-term health of the skin.
Be sure to buy raw, organic, unrefined Shea butter. The refining process uses hexane solvent and strips the butter of its natural vitamins and healing properties. The unrefined butter has a vibrant aroma that tells you it is the real, raw product. External Use

Organic Shea Butter Ivory:
Qty:
 
Organic Shea Butter Golden YellowOrganic Shea Butter Golden Yellow
Shea Butter is obtained by the cold pressing of the fruit of the Karite tree. Shea Butter is known as an excellent moisturizer. It assists dryness, dermatitis, psoriasis, eczema, and burns. Shea is used as a lip balm, salve base, and moisturizer for all dry skin conditions. It is also used for sun-damaged skin and for long-term health of the skin.
Be sure to buy raw, organic, unrefined Shea butter. The refining process uses hexane solvent and strips the butter of its natural vitamins and healing properties. The unrefined butter has a vibrant aroma that tells you it is the real, raw product. The only difference between golden yellow shea butter & ivory shea butter is that roots from the tree are added and then removed from the yellow shea as the Africans beleive it give the butter extra healing properites.

Organic Shea Butter Golden Yellow 8 oz:
Qty:
 
Raw Unrefined Cocoa Butter & Organic Shea Butter Golden YellowRaw Unrefined Cocoa Butter & Organic Shea Butter Golden Yellow

Wonderful Rich Cocoa Butter and Organic Shea Butter both come straight from Africa. Cocoa is ivory to pale yellow in color with a strong scent of chocolate. Cocoa butter is used in baking, making chocolate and  cosmetics, lotions creams and soaps. Organic shea butter is rich and creamy and deep yellow in color. It can be used in hair products, soaps, lotions, creams and lip balms. Shea butter can be used directly on the skin and is a wonderful moisturizer. 

Raw Unrefined Cocoa Butter & Organic Shea Butter Golden Yellow:
Qty:
 
Deodorized Cocoa Butter UnscentedDeodorized Cocoa Butter Unscented

Deodorized cocoa butter is light tan in color, solid at room tempature but melt right into your skin at body tempature. It has been refined to remove the scent of chocolate so it will not interfear with the scents you wish to add to your products. Works wonderful in soaps, lotions, creams, and lip balms.

Deodorized Cocoa Butter:
Qty:
 
Kokum ButterKokum Butter

Kokum butter is a solid fat obtained from the seeds of the Garcinia indicia tree which is processed and refined to produce a creamy white butter. It can be found in many cosmetic products such as creams, lotions and foundations. One of the most hard and stable vegetable butters. Kokum butter is firmer then Mango Butter but not as hard as Cocoa Butter, Kokum Butter is more quickly absorbed into the skin without a greasy feeling. It has beneficial compounds that help to regenerate skin cells. Itís commonly used in skin healing lotions, creams and body butters, as well as soaps, cosmetics and toiletries. Kokum butter helps prevents dry skin and wrinkles, helps to regenate skin cells.

 

 

Kokum Butter:
Qty:
 
Cocoa Butter Raw UnrefinedCocoa Butter Raw Unrefined

Cocoa butter is a hard butter that is a cream-colored fat extracted from cacao seeds (cocoa beans) and used to add flavor, scent, and smoothness to chocolate, cosmetics, tanning oil, soap, and a multitude of topical lotions and creams.It is one of the most stable, highly concentrated natural fats known, and melts at body temperature so that it is readily absorbed into the skin. Cocoa butter is often recommended for treatment of skin conditions such as eczema and dermatitis. To applie topically break a small piece off and melt in the palm of your hand until melted then rub into skin. it creates a barrier between sensitive skin and the environment and also helps retain moisture.

Cocoa Butter Unrefined Raw:
Qty:
 


©2017 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics