Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Bulk Oils

1 | 2   >  >>
Page 1 of 2

Sweet Almond Oil 1 Gallon#145. Sweet Almond Oil 1 Gallon

Sweet Almond Oil is an outstanding humectant with natural water-retention properties. Itl is an oil extracted from the seeds of sweet almonds and used as an emollient.It is an emollient which prevents dehydration of skin. lt is cleansing, anti-inflammatory and nourishing. It is often used to treat very dry skin. lt is a pale yellow fatty oil expressed from sweet almonds

100 in stock

Price:$38.99
Qty:
 
76 Degree Coconut Oil 1 Gallon#147. 76 Degree Coconut Oil 1 Gallon
Coconut Oil is a very common base oil in the soap and toiletry industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. Coconut oil is somewhat solid at room temperature with a consistency similar to lard. This is a light and penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich creamy lather. Coconut oil will produce a bar that will lather in the hardest water and even in seawater. Coconut is also a very effective oil in lotions and hair care products. Most coconut oil is refined, bleached, and deodorized with a high melting point of 76°F,  Use between 20 and 30% of total base oils in soaps for a hard, white bar with moisturizing  properties and a white fluffy lather.

100 in stock

Price:$27.99
Qty:
 
Avocado Oil 1 Gallon#218. Avocado Oil 1 Gallon

Avocado Oil smooths and softens the skin, it is a mono-unsaturated oil, which is green in color. It is rich in vitamins A, D and E. Benefits: This oil is very soothing for the skin in general but particularly good for mature and dry skin. Very helpful for nappy rash.  This highly therapeutic oil is said to have healing and regenerating properties. It has a high percentage of unsaponifiables. Avocado Oil heals scaly skin and scalp.  Avocado oil is used as a massage oil, in creams, lotions and hair products

12 in stock

Price:$37.99
Qty:
 
Olive Oil Pomace GallonOlive Oil Pomace Gallon
Olive Oil Pomace
Olive Oil Pomace is considered an inferior grade and is used for soap making or industrial purposes. This oil creates a long lasting, non-drying mild soap with creamy lather and no other soapmaking oil contributes its unique set of characteristics. It retains moisture to the skin by forming a breathable layer, and like jojoba oil, shea butter and kukui nut oil it does not block the skin’s natural functions while performing it's own. Olive oil is a good oil for skin care, especially mature, inflamed, or dry skin, as it provides disinfectant, antiwrinkle, and wound healing properties. Some people may find certain grades unpleasantly strong smelling. It is a very stable oil and does not go rancid easily and can be stored without refrigeration for a year.

24 in stock

Price:$32.99
Qty:
 
Gallon Castor Oil#402. Gallon Castor Oil
Castor Oil is expressed from the seeds of the castor plant and is native to India. It has been used therapeutically and medicinally since ancient times and is also known as Palma Christi or the "Palm of Christ". Castor is commonly used in hair conditioners for the treatment of dry or brittle, damaged hair or hair loss. This is a very thick oil with a slight but prominent odor and slightly sticky texture. It is also often used as an emollient and skin softener, and medicinally as a treatment of gastrointestinal problems, lacerations and other skin disorders such as psoriasis. It is also found in many commercial skin care products. In soaps, it produces a clean, light-colored soap with a stable lather. It dries and hardens well and is free from odor. Use in addition to other carriers at around 10% of the total oil. Add in small amounts at trace or no more than 30% of total base oils. Considered safe in normal applications with one to two years an average shelf life.  

 

                       




100 in stock

Price:$32.99
Qty:
 
76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1 Gallon Each76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1 Gallon Each

Coconut Oil is the natural oil derived from coconuts. It has a defatting effect on skin which is overcome by using coconut oil- deprived esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known to be mild. Coconut Oil acts as a surfactant and has good cleansing properties. Coconut Oil is used as an emollient in soaps and as a shine enhancer in some hair products. Coconut Oil is an an emollient and lubricant. It is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Coconut Oil is used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods. Coconut Oil is high in saturated fats thus many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils. Coconut Oil is great for helping moisture stay in the skin. Coconut Oil is very beneficial in our soap - it is moisturizing, and contributes to a quick, fluffy lather. It is solid at under 76 degrees and melt point is 76 or above.

Organic palm oil is a refined, food grade palm oil. Palm oil can be used in balms, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.

25 in stock

Price:$54.99
Qty:
 
76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1/2 Gallon Each76 Degree Coconut Oil & Organic Palm Oil 1/2 Gallon Each

Coconut Oil is the natural oil derived from coconuts. It has a defatting effect on skin which is overcome by using coconut oil- deprived esters rather than the oil itself. Surfactants derived from coconut oil have good cleansing properties and are generally known to be mild. Coconut Oil acts as a surfactant and has good cleansing properties. Coconut Oil is used as an emollient in soaps and as a shine enhancer in some hair products. Coconut Oil is an an emollient and lubricant. It is made by pressing the coconut meat ("copra"). Coconut Oil is used in frying and as an ingredient in many packaged goods. Coconut Oil is high in saturated fats thus many food makers are replacing it with more costly unsaturated oils. Coconut Oil is great for helping moisture stay in the skin. Coconut Oil is very beneficial in our soap - it is moisturizing, and contributes to a quick, fluffy lather. It is solid at under 76 degrees and melt point is 76 or above.

Organic palm oil is a refined, food grade palm oil. Palm oil can be used in balms, body butters and stick formulations where rigidity is required. When used in cold process soap, it makes a nice hard bar when used in combination with other oils such as coconut and olive oil. It saponifies easily and pulls other oils into saponification quicker.

100 in stock

Price:$27.99
Qty:
 
Organic Palm Oil 1/2 Gallon

Palm Oil is contains a very high percentage of saturated fat. Palm Oil is used with other oils in soap making. Pulls other oils into saponification and makes soaps less melting. Palm Oil is from the fruit of a palm tree, (Elaeis guineensis), native to tropical West Africa and cultivated in Africa, Indonesia, Malaysia, and tropical America as the source of palm oil. Growing to a height of 15 m, the palms produce fleshy fruits, 3 cm long, containing a white kernel within a hard black shell. Palm oil is extracted from the pulp and kernel and used in making soaps, margarine, lubricants, etc. When used in soaps, palm oil creates a hard, long lasting bar of soap that is mild and cleanses well. Palm oil has similar characteristics to tallow in soaps, and has been used in soap-making since about 1850 when the quantity of available tallow was insufficient to meet the demand for soap.

100 in stock

Price:$14.50
Qty:
 
76 Degree Coconut Oil 1/2 Gallon76 Degree Coconut Oil 1/2 Gallon

Coconut Oil is a very common base oil in the soap and toiletry industry. It comes from the seeds of Cocos Nucifera and is primarily cultivated from Southeast Asia and the Philippines. Coconut oil is somewhat solid at room temperature with a consistency similar to lard. This is a light and penetrating oil that when used in soaps, makes abundant rich creamy lather. Coconut oil will produce a bar that will lather in the hardest water and even in seawater. Coconut is also a very effective oil in lotions and hair care products. Coconut oil melting point is 76°F. Use between 20 and 30% of total base oils in soaps for a hard, white bar with moisturizing properties and a white fluffy lather.

100 in stock

Price:$14.50
Qty:
 
Organic Sunflower Oil 1 GallonOrganic Sunflower Oil 1 Gallon
This oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high amount of vitamin E. Since it is inexpensive, it can be blended with a variety of other base oils. Sunflower Oil is expressed from the seed of the Sunflower and is good for all skin types for use in beauty and skin care. It may be used as an effective substitute for Olive Oil in soaps, where it provides stable, conditioning lather to bar soaps. It is a very lightweight oil making it a perfect choice for bath oils, and lotions, but is not as suitable for massage due to the absorption rate. Use as a base oil in soaps at up to 20%. Sunflower contributes to slower tracing and a soap that may take longer to harden. Shelf life is approximately three to six months.

100 in stock

Price:$19.99
Qty:
 
Organic Sunflower Oil 1/2 GallonOrganic Sunflower Oil 1/2 Gallon
This oil contains useful amounts of essential fatty acids and a high amount of vitamin E. Since it is inexpensive, it can be blended with a variety of other base oils. Sunflower Oil is expressed from the seed of the Sunflower and is good for all skin types for use in beauty and skin care. It may be used as an effective substitute for Olive Oil in soaps, where it provides stable, conditioning lather to bar soaps. It is a very lightweight oil making it a perfect choice for bath oils, and lotions, but is not as suitable for massage due to the absorption rate. Use as a base oil in soaps at up to 20%. Sunflower contributes to slower tracing and a soap that may take longer to harden. Shelf life is approximately three to six months.

100 in stock

Price:$11.99
Qty:
 
Macadamia Nut OIl 1/2 GallonMacadamia Nut OIl 1/2 Gallon

Macadamia Nut Oil
It is one of the only plant oils that contains high amounts of palmitoleic acid, which is also normally found in our own skin's sebum. Macadamia Nut is very emollient and is therefore great for dry and aging skin. In aged skins, where sebum production has reduced, Macadamia oil can be of great benefit. Macadamia Oil is great to use since it is readily absorbed and helps to soften the skin and is also said to help reduce fine lines when used in facial massage. This is a thick oil, clear in color with a slight tinge of yellow. It also leaves an oil film on the skin and if not carefully used or used in a small dilution with another carrier oil, it may overpower a blend. Use as a superfatting agent at one ounce per pound of soap at trace.

100 in stock

Price:$32.99
Qty:
 

1 | 2   >  >>


©2010 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics