Visitors Online:
Search Site
Catalog > Butter Combo's
Wonderful Rich Cocoa Butter and Organic Shea Butter both come straight from Africa. My cocoa is the very best with a strong scent of chocolate, it is used for baking, making candy as well as in cosmetics and soaping too. My shea butter is rich and creamy and pure.
Wonderful butter's combo includes all three butters, rich unrefined edible cocoa butter, rich creamy mango butter and organic smooth and creamy shea butter.
Cocoa Butter (Theobroma cacao) is a pale yellow fat obtained from dried and naturally fermented cocoa beans. Originally from the South and Central American rain forests, it is now cultivated principally in Ghana, Nigeria, and Côte d'Ivoire (Ivory Coast). Fifty to sixty percent of the cocoa bean consists of cocoa butter, which is used as a base for chocolate manufacture. The residue, after extraction of the butter, is used to make cocoa powder. In cosmetics, it is used as an ointment base, emollient, skin softener and protectant. It is moisturizing; it lays down a protective layer that holds moisture to the skin making it a good skin softener. It has a rich scent of chocolate. It is hard at room tempature but will melt upon skin contact.
Mango butter has natural emollient properties, high oxidative ability, wound healing, and regenerative activity due to its high unsaponiable. It has a protective effect against UV radiation. Mango butter will provide improvements and benefits in all the conditions listed below. As you use this butter you are likely to discover additional uses. Dermatologists often recommend mango butter for treatment of wrinkles, as most people who use it will notice decreased signs of aging and the disappearance of lines and wrinkles within 4 to 6 weeks of daily use.
Reasons to use Mango butter
Shea Butter is also known as karite, shea butter is extracted from the fruit of a tree found in Africa. It is rich in essential fatty acids & vitamins A & E, Shea Butter soothes, and protects the skin from environmental damage. Safe for even sensitive, fragile skin, it is a superb, easily absorbed emollient. Shea Butter is a natural lipid obtained from the fruit of the karite tree. Shea Butter's protecting qualities is said to have some sun screening ability. Shea Butter is made from shea nuts, a creamy butter used to smooth skin and soften hair. It is used for many or the same applications as mango butter.
Wonderful refined cocoa butter deodorized with no scent get for all of your cosmetic and soaping needs, get the wonderful properties of cocoa butter without the smell of chocolate.
Mango butter from the seed of the mango tree, wonderul healing properties, semi solid at room tempature but melts upon body contact, aids in healing and reduces wrinkles has many of the same used as shea butter.
Organic shea butter from Africa rich golden yellow. Every home should have shea butter, it has so many uses, use it on cuts, scraps, hair, body, soap making, cosmetics, shafing,sunburn, razor bumps, scars, and so much more.
Wonderful refined cocoa butter deordorized with no scent get for all of your cosmetic and soaping needs, get the wonderful properties of cocoa butter without the smell of chocolate.
Organic ivory shea butter from Africa Every home should have shea butter, it has so many uses, use it on cuts, scraps, hair, body, soap making, cosmetics, shafing,sunburn, razor bumps, scars, and so much more.
©2010 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved. Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site BuilderWebset by Penney Layne Graphics
Featured
Cocoa Butter Whipped Body Butter 8 oz Jar$7.99
Natural Pigment Sample Pack 6 Colors$10.50
Lanolin Intense Skin Cream Tea Tree & Peppermint$7.99
Stick Blender Hand Blender Hamilton Beach$27.95
Goats Milk & Shea Butter Body & Face Cream 8 oz Jar$7.99