Visitors Online:

Search Site


View Your Cart

 

Catalog > Lanolin & Lecthin

Liquid Lanolin OilLiquid Lanolin Oil

Liquid Lanolin Oil is produced from lanolin that is subjected to low temperature fractional crystallization to isolate the liquid esters of regular anhydrous lanolin. Lanolin oil is much easier to work with than anhydrous lanolin due its lower viscosity. It can be used in formulations where lanolin is called for but it provides a lighter texture with less drag. The color and odor of lanolin oil make it ideal for use in lip care products where color is important. It can be used as a substitute for mineral oil in any type of skin care oil or formulation. It provides superior emolliency and protection from epidermal moisture loss. Lanolin oil is great in balms, hair treatments and conditioners, body oils, bath oils, rich creams and other products where high emolliency is needed.

Lanolin Oil:
Qty:
 
Lanolin Anhydrous USP GradeLanolin Anhydrous USP Grade
Lanolin Uses Lanolin is thick like petroleum jelly. When it is applied to the skin, Lanolin seals your body’s moisture in and protects it from dry air. Lanolin is considered a ’heavy duty’ moisturizer and emollient that can be used on dry, rough, and chapped skin. It is also used as a lubricant, and it is found in some hair conditioners to lock in moisture and soften hair.

Lanolin Anhydrous USP Grade:
Qty:
 
Lecithin LiquidLecithin Liquid

Lecithin is an emollient, it also has softening and soothing agents. Lecithin has moisturizing properties, that help to hydrate the skin.  The phospholipids  in Lecithin are able to attract water from the air, and by doing so, increase hydration on the skin.  This makes it an excellent additive creams,geared for mature, dry, or overworked skin.  It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. Lecithin also has emulsifying, stabilizing, thickening, and suspending qualities. Liquid Lecithin may be easily added to your products by simply blending it into your recipe. The amount of Lecithin used depends upon the recipe type and size, and on the product thickness desired.  However, a general rule is 1/2-1 Tablespoon for a 15-20 oz batch of cream. Always make sample batch first.  Lecthin is a dark brown  very thick liquid. All products sold by weight not volume

Lecthin:
Qty:
 


©2017 Old Time Soap Company. All Rights Reserved.
Site Powered by Penney Layne DIY EZ Site Builder
Webset by Penney Layne Graphics